Oberlin College

Oberlin, OH · Private University · #32 LAC

Acceptance Rate 34%
Avg SAT 1,440
Avg ACT 33
Undergrads 2,900
Check your admission chances →

Free for students — no credit card required

Admissions Overview

Oberlin College admits 34% of applicants. The average GPA of admitted students is 3.70. The average SAT score of admitted students is 1,440. The average ACT score of admitted students is 33.

The student-to-faculty ratio is 10:1, supporting close academic mentorship.

Popular programs include Music, Biology, English, Computer Science, Politics.

Acceptance Rate34%
Average GPA3.70
Average SAT1,440
Average ACT33
Student-Faculty Ratio10:1
Undergraduate Enrollment2,900

Tuition & Cost of Attendance

The average net price after financial aid is $31,000 per year. Tuition is $69,000 per year before aid.

Tuition (Out-of-State)$69,000
Room & Board$20,000
Avg Net Price (after aid)$31,000

Application Deadlines

Plan your application timeline carefully. Always confirm dates on Oberlin College's official admissions website.

Early DecisionNov 15
Regular DecisionJan 15

See your real chances at Oberlin College

Admit's AI advisor analyzes your GPA, test scores, activities, and essays to give you a personalized admission probability — and a step-by-step plan to strengthen your application.

Get my free college plan →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Oberlin College's acceptance rate?

Oberlin College's acceptance rate is 34%. For every 100 applicants, approximately 34 receive an offer of admission.

What SAT or ACT scores do I need for Oberlin College?

The average SAT score of admitted students is 1440, and the average ACT score is 33. These are averages, not cutoffs — strong essays and activities matter just as much as test scores.

Is Oberlin College test-optional?

Test policies change frequently — check Oberlin College's admissions page for their current requirement.

How much does it cost to attend Oberlin College?

Tuition is $69,000; the average net price (after aid) is $31,000. Financial aid is available — submit the FAFSA to see your personalized cost estimate.

What are Oberlin College's application deadlines?

Early Decision: Nov 15. Regular Decision: Jan 15. Always verify dates on the official admissions website as deadlines can change.

Similar Schools